Glycerin Supplier, Distributor, Glycerol, CAS 56-81-5

Glycerin / Glycerol, CAS 56-81-5

Glycerin for Food, Cosmetics or industrial use

Altiras is a glycerin supplier. Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a 3-carbon structure where each carbon contains a hydroxyl group. The product is colorless, and odorless and is a heavy, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. Glycerin can be made synthetically, but is more commonly extracted from natural fats such as soy oil, corn oil, palm oil and other plant or animal derived oils. Glycerin forms the backbone of triglycerides and is commonly produced by transesterification of certain fats or oils. Glycerin has been studied extensively and determined to be safe for use in cosmetics, personal care and food products.

Glycerin

USP and Technical Grade Glycerin Supplier

Altiras Chemicals offers glycerin in USP grade and Technical grade. USP grade glycerin can be offered as Kosher certified, Kosher for Passover, Non-GMO, RSPO/MB, Hydrolysis, or Halal. Most of these products are available in bulk rail, bulk truck, isotank, flexitanks, intermediate bulk containers (IBCs) or drums. Products can also be selected based on the raw material used to manufacture the glycerin, including soy oil, palm oil, corn oil, and other raw materials. Products can be also be certified organic. These product options are available broadly across the United States and we can offer offer options for international destinations.

Please contact us by phone or  email if you would like to know more about our glycerin products.

Altiras regularly has surplus glycerin available. To see a listing of surplus glycerin click here.